2017 Jim and Betty Dye Scholarship Recipients

Row 1, from left:
Kaitlyn Szprychel Chesterton High School IUPUI
Andrew Lamparski Hanover Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Kevin O’Donnell Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Gunnar Richardson Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Spero Vrehas Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Ryan Harmon Chesterton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Justin MacNeill Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Nicole Achor Chesterton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Katrina Balon Chesterton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Bradley Loden Lake Central High School IUPUI
Michelle Beck Griffith High School Indiana University Bloomington
Kelly Orze Lake Central High School Ball State University
Jason Lamont Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Stefan Krajisnik Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Cara Scott Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Ana Zanza Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Kaleigh Karageorge River Forest High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Marissa Tilden Chesterton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Claire Kalinowski Bishop Noll Institute IUPUI
Anna Wachowski Lake Central High School Purdue University Northwest

Row 2, from left:
Caia Trykall Munster High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Sandra Potts Kankakee Valley High School Indiana University Bloomington
Abigail Chronowski Munster High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Lane Terry Munster High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Jordin Page Lowell High School Indiana University Bloomington
Kevin Browne Lowell High School Indiana University Bloomington
Olivia Krygowski Valparaiso High School Indiana University Bloomington
Elise Lee Valparaiso High School Indiana University Bloomington
Samantha Riley Morgan Township High School Indiana University Bloomington
Abigail Spihlman Morgan Township High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Julia Tucker Portage High School Ball State University
Laurel Stevenson Wheeler High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Emma Heinold Wheeler High School Indiana University Bloomington
Lilyana Salazar Griffith High School Ball State University
Bridget Beck Griffith High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Darby McGrath Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Nicole Geer Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Kylee Freckelton Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Morgan Schuette South Newton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Nicole Milaszewski Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Ulysses Nunez South Newton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Camryn Wallace Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Sydney Briel Valparaiso High School Purdue University West Lafayette

Row 3, from left:
Michael Jonelis Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Madolyn Foley Munster High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Nicholas Hodge Chesterton High School Indiana University Bloomington
Samuel Nunez Chesterton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Andrew Briggs Hebron High School Indiana University Bloomington
Danielle Moynihan Andrean High School Indiana University Bloomington
Mitchell Michaels Wheeler High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Zachary Tucker Wheeler High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Taylor McLaurin Andrean High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Gabrielle DeSimini Kankakee Valley High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Hannah Zaremba Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Danielle Biancardi Crown Point High School Purdue University Northwest
Hannah Souronis Lake Central High School Ball State University
Katrina Lozanoski Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Korie McCrea Andrean High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Bailey Dargo North Newton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Matthew McInerney Griffith High School Indiana University Bloomington
Abbey Dobosz Griffith High School Indiana University Bloomington
Elizabeth Dietrich Crown Point High School Indiana University Bloomington
Emma Awdey Boone Grove High School Indiana University Bloomington
Allison Tokarz Kankakee Valley High School Purdue University Northwest
Madison Rowen Kankakee Valley High School IUPUI
Allison Schultheis Kankakee Valley High School Indiana University Northwest
Hannah Swivel Morgan Township High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Caitlin Clute Morgan Township High School Indiana University Bloomington
Andrea Michaels Morgan Township High School Indiana University Bloomington
Ghenella Marie Salanio Highland High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Lauren Frick Highland High School Indiana University Northwest
Leah Clark Highland High School Purdue University West Lafayette

Row 4, from left:
David Green Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Kelly Joy Lake Central High School IUPUI
Kaitlyn Koch Crown Point High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Sophie Getz Tri-County High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Danielle Musser Tri-County High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Sara Rokosz Washington Township High School Ball State University
Mikinna Garzella Portage High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Margaret Melchi Valparaiso High School Indiana University Bloomington
Abigail Seberger Portage High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Alexis Young Portage High School Indiana University Bloomington
Alexys Hanas Chesterton High School IUPUI
Caylee Casbon Chesterton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Rachel Kozel Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Noah Mitcheltree Griffith High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Dara Meece Griffith High School Indiana University Bloomington
Drew Wennmacher Boone Grove High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Moiz Rasheed Crown Point High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Nicholas Garcia Crown Point High School Indiana University Bloomington
Chloe Koedyker Kouts High School Indiana University Bloomington
Samuel Kropp Kouts High School IUPUI
Tyler Darmon Chesterton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Candace Jarzombek Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Theodore Tobias Kankakee Valley High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Luke Brechner Victory Christian Academy Indiana University Bloomington
Danielle Roeske Hebron High School Indiana University Northwest
Samantha Fischer Hanover Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Kyra Marriott Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Stephanie Vjestica Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington

Row 5, from left:
Jeffrey Radzik Chesterton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Erin Brown Lowell High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Katherine Kennelly Lowell High School Indiana University Bloomington
Keagan Wong Chesterton High School Indiana University Bloomington
Melissa Fronczek Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Alyssa DeJoan Munster High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Spencer Pritchard Chesterton High School Indiana University Bloomington
Luke Gregurich Chesterton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Olivia Rosario Hoover Valparaiso High School Indiana University Bloomington
Brianna Dingey Hanover Central High School Indiana University Northwest
Justin McCarthy Hanover Central High School IUPUI
Louis Gonzalez Hanover Central High School Indiana University Northwest
Grace Moles Crown Point High School Indiana University Bloomington
Lauren Fedar Crown Point High School Indiana University Bloomington
Brenden Payne Washington Township High School Indiana University Northwest
Isabella Maglish Griffith High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Rachyl Adams Crown Point High School Indiana University Bloomington
Ryan Rospond Valparaiso High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Ryan Shrader Valparaiso High School Indiana University Bloomington
Ally Clare River Forest High School Purdue University Northwest
Kirsten Witrykowski Lowell High School IUPUI
Bradley Schroeder Lowell High School Indiana University Bloomington
Terra Kelley Lowell High School Indiana University Bloomington
Nathan DeMars Crown Point High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Andrew Arndt Victory Christian Academy Purdue University West Lafayette
Luke Sanders Valparaiso High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Keith Crawford Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Sarah Banks Crown Point High School IUPUI
Georgia Pappas Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington

Row 6, from left:
Samantha Ostrom Chesterton High School Indiana University Northwest
Ryan West Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Kenneth Zivkovich Crown Point High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Noah O’Mara Munster High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Eric Evory Valparaiso High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Carson Krutz Valparaiso High School Indiana University Bloomington
Alexander Rettker Crown Point High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Jared Zanolla Hobart High School Indiana University Bloomington
Tyler Brooks Portage High School Purdue University Northwest
James Svolos Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Maxim Bebekoski Wheeler High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Jonathan Cieslak Munster High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Carson Grin Griffith High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Kizer Sheldon Tri-County High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Matthew Krampen Crown Point High School Indiana University Bloomington
Benjamin Depta Crown Point High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Bryan Hatami Crown Point High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Steven Carlson Crown Point High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Jessica Yukich Crown Point High School Indiana University Bloomington
Ethan Wood Crown Point High School Indiana University Bloomington
Ezekiel Clark Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Sara Ladd Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Jamie Reed Lowell High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Nicholas Olchawa Crown Point High School Indiana University Northwest
Samuel Grzych Crown Point High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Jacob Zak Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Joseph Van Vuren Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington

Not Pictured:
Jacob Haussman Chesterton High School Indiana University Bloomington
Emma Havrilla Portage High School Indiana University Bloomington
Leah Huffine Crown Point High School Indiana University Bloomington
Gary Kostbade Chesterton High School Indiana University Bloomington
Alexa Lahey Valparaiso High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Madeline Lockhart North Newton High School IUPUI
Marie O’Neill Chesterton High School Indiana University Bloomington
Nirav Patwari Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Emma Schuster Chesterton High School Indiana University Bloomington
Joshua Sensibaugh Chesterton High School Indiana University Bloomington
Jenna Tarnowski Chesterton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Jennifer Townsend Andrean High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Drew Vesling Chesterton High School Indiana University Bloomington
Will Weismann Valparaiso High School Indiana University Bloomington
Aubrey Wing Chesterton High School IUPUI

2016 Jim and Betty Dye Scholarship Recipients

Row One, from left:
Sean Wagner Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Luke Pillarella Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Andrew Yakubik Hanover Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Aaron Gast Morgan Township High School IUPUI
Michael Kovacs III Portage High School Indiana University Bloomington
Lance Noerenberg Crown Point High School IUPUI
Mackenzie Artim Crown Point High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Rylee Friel Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Sarah Bredar Lake Central High School Ball State University
Emily Sajda Portage High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Renee DiNino Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Julia Gruver Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Megan Gabe Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Jeannine Toth Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Hannah Sherwood Kankakee Valley High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Kayla Groen Kankakee Valley High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Brigette Banser Crown Point High School Indiana University Bloomington
Jordan Vinovich Crown Point High School Indiana University Bloomington
Alexandria Lyons Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Maya Griffin Merrillville High School Indiana University Bloomington
Victoria Johnson Bishop Noll Institute Ball State University
Randi Voorhies Lowell High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Brian Baran Merrillville High School Indiana University Bloomington
Emily Wierman Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Bridget Caraher Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Daniel Soeka Munster High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Natalie Anderson Chesterton High School Indiana University Bloomington
Michelangelo San Juan Crown Point High School Indiana University Bloomington

Row Two, from left:
Steven Nowaczyk Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Ryan Leatherman Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Ethan White Valparaiso High School Indiana University Bloomington
Nathan Moore Valparaiso High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Brady Decker North Newton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Zebulen Johnson Lowell High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Ryan Bottos Lowell High School Indiana University Bloomington
Riley Franklin Chesterton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Jacob Koontz Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Matthew Muller Crown Point High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Madeline Shepley Valparaiso High School Indiana University Bloomington
Katie Pawlowski Crown Point High School Indiana University Bloomington
Jacob Kleimola Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Garret Shoemaker Crown Point High School Indiana University Bloomington
Fredric Owens III Chesterton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Zachary Kirchner Chesterton High School Indiana University Bloomington
Jillian Warner Kankakee Valley High School IUPUI
Courtney Casbon Boone Grove High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Megan McGue Chesterton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Jason Swetlik Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Matthew Garton Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Daniel Clemens Hebron High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Cole Reynolds Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Zachary Hupp Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
James Hamilton Highland High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Nicholas Schmitt Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington

Row 3, from left:
Kristina Plaskett Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Morgan Conner Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Emily Fender Crown Point High School Indiana University Bloomington
Danielle Pace Crown Point High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Grace Wernert South Newton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Niji Shah Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Haley Ochoa Chesterton High School Indiana University Bloomington
Melanie Stepanovic Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Mackenzie Peirick Munster High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Arielle Crowe Munster High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Margret Anderson Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Jacob Levy Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Karli Chocholek Lowell High School IUPUI
Andrea Orosz Hobart High School Indiana University Bloomington
Brian Araya Munster High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Sara Wilson Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Katie Anderson River Forest High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Eamonn Duffy Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Jacob Galvan Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Susan Szymanski Crown Point High School Indiana University Bloomington
Casey Garvey Lake Central High School IUPUI
Jenna Miller Valparaiso High School Indiana University Bloomington
Samantha Kennedy Crown Point High School Indiana University Bloomington
Ross Kindig South Newton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Kayla Liechty Hobart High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Summer Brown Calumet New Tech High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Dakotah Olah Highland High School Indiana University Bloomington
Candice Hudak South Newton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Madison Blanchard Highland High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Emily Schott Valparaiso High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Emily Smith Highland High School Indiana University Bloomington
Kaylee Lindahl Chesterton High School Indiana University Bloomington
Asael Nunez South Newton High School Indiana University Bloomington

Row 4, from left:
Ryan Miles Valparaiso High School Ball State University
Ryan Bereda Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Gregory Heskett Valparaiso High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Kyle Polster Highland High School Indiana University Bloomington
Elizabeth Bell Valparaiso High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Katelyn Hagen Valparaiso High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Kathryn Ausema Chesterton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Samuel Gordon Chesterton High School Indiana University Bloomington
James Hickey Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Cosmo Demir Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Michael Cuvala Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Ruben Shehigian III Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Christopher Kaptur Chesterton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Jameson Sensibaugh Chesterton High School Indiana University Bloomington
Joshua Williams Chesterton High School Indiana University Bloomington
Eugene Ferrari Crown Point High School Purdue University West Lafayette

Not Pictured:
Autum Auxier Tri-County High School Ball State University
Jared Birky Kouts High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Nathan Blume North Newton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Alexandra Danielides Whiting High School Indiana University Bloomington
Baylee Florence North Newton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Cameron Fritts Kankakee Valley High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Nicholas Good Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Darius Jenkins Wirt/Emerson VPA Academy Indiana University Northwest
Brett Kaufmann Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Connor Keaveney Crown Point High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Amanda Komasinski Crown Point High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Joseph Krampen Crown Point High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Andréa Kutemeier Crown Point High School Ball State University
Claire LeMonnier Munster High School Purdue University West Lafayette
David Mudd Chesterton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Alaina Pamintuan Chesterton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Katarina Radoja Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Emily Rey Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Anna Riggs Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Anthony Tugman Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Jillian Ylo Munster High School Purdue University West Lafayette

2015 Jim and Betty Dye Scholarship Recipients


1st Row, left to right:
Gregory Mochen Chesterton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Joseph Horn Chesterton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Maria Zembillas Crown Point High School IUPUI
Madeline Conley Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Samuel Wernert South Newton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Janna Darnell-MendezGriffith High School Ball State University
Marissa Darnell Crown Point High School Purdue University Northwest
Alicia Wood Portage High School Indiana University Northwest
Rachael Block Portage High School IUPUI
Katie Wong Wheeler High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Jonathan Dietrich Crown Point High School Indiana University Bloomington
Mark Sullivan Bishop Noll Institute Purdue University West Lafayette
Joseph Trichak Hanover Central High SchoolPurdue University West Lafayette
Christen Dunn Griffith High School Indiana University Bloomington
Nathaniel Gensel Wheeler High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Paul Greaney Lowell High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Sofia Grimsgard Valparaiso High School Indiana University Bloomington
Kurt Kohler Valparaiso High School Indiana University Bloomington
Elvin Uthuppan Valparaiso High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Zachary Witkowski Kankakee Valley High School Purdue University West Lafayette

2nd Row, left to right:
Bridget Cavanaugh Hanover Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Maxwell Rees Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Surya Vezhavendan Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Alyssa Anglin Bishop Noll Institute Indiana University Bloomington
Kelsey Dyer Highland High School Indiana University Bloomington
Allison Stevenson Wheeler High School Indiana University Bloomington
Margaret Lanham Hanover Central High School IUPUI
Rebecca Schnoor Griffith High School Purdue University Northwest
Alysssa Vajda Crown Point High School Indiana University Bloomington
Taylor Sabato Crown Point High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Danielle Klawitter Crown Point High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Megan Townsend Andrean High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Magdelana Stinnett Lowell High School Indiana University Bloomington
Joellyn Polaski Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Katherine Graff Chesterton High School Indiana University Bloomington
Kate Lewandowski Lowell High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Brian Sweeney Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Kelly Williams Crown Point High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Anna Hopkins Crown Point High School Indiana University Bloomington
Tessa Cheek Hobart High School Indiana University Northwest
Olivia Elston Crown Point High School Indiana University Bloomington
Alaa Abdeldaiem Crown Point High School IUPUI
Brittany Judge Lowell High School Purdue University West Lafayette

3rd Row, left to right:
Lynette Krick Lowell High School Indiana University Bloomington
Nicholas Brandner Lake Central High School Purdue University Northwest
Cassidy Michau Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Chase Owczarak Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Vijai Kumar Dharla Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Joseph Schneider Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Jennifer Lindholm Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Hunter Buchanan Hanover Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Ian McGrath Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Riley McGrath Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Sarah Triveline Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Josephine Douglas Tri-County High School Indiana University Bloomington
Galen Wong Chesterton High School Indiana University Bloomington
Emily Hamady Chesterton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Evelyn Miller Chesterton High School Ball State University
Kaitlyn Jones Kankakee Valley High School IUPUI
Elizabeth Barton Boone Grove High School Ball State University
Alexander WisniewskiMunster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Jordan Dixon Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Madison Switalia Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Allison Cunningham Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Benjamin Marcus Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Marymargaret Maloney Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Allison Hemingway Munster High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Daniel Green Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Patrick Toth Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Elly Smith Victory Christian Academy Indiana University Bloomington
Erin Harvath Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Logan Haussman Chesterton High School Indiana University Bloomington
Michelle Parr Victory Christian Academy Purdue University West Lafayette
Rebecca Biancardi Crown Point High School Purdue University Northwest
Jacob Stemper Kankakee Valley High School Indiana University Bloomington

4th Row, left to right:
Jonathan Lemke Munster High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Timothy Giazzon Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Marc Mertsching Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Eric Vorst Kankakee Valley High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Maritza CastanedaLake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Hannah Classen Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Nadia Mario Chesterton High School Indiana University Bloomington
Kassidy Scott Chesterton High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Emily Chojecki Valparaiso High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Natalie Rokosz Washington Township High SchoolBall State University
Zachary Herbert Crown Point High School Indiana University Bloomington
Megan Barenie Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Emily Birlson Lake Central High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Rikki Young Kankakee Valley High School Indiana University Bloomington
Justin Edwards Kankakee Valley High School IUPUI
William McDunn Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Kyle Banaszak Kankakee Valley High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Mary Jancovich Valparaiso High School Indiana University Bloomington
Grace Withrow Valparaiso High School Indiana University Bloomington
Ian Jones Valparaiso High School Indiana University Bloomington
Kathryn Bower Valparaiso High School Indiana University Bloomington
Jacob Mills Valparaiso High School Indiana University Bloomington
John Kunze Valparaiso High School Indiana University Bloomington
Anthony Huls Crown Point High School IUPUI
Rachel Levy North Newton High School Indiana University Bloomington
Nicole Chiabai Valparaiso High School Ball State University

Not Pictured:
Briana Crowe Munster High School Indiana University Bloomington
Ryan Dahlkamp Lake Central High School Indiana University Bloomington
Madalyn Joiner Calumet High School Purdue University West Lafayette
Alexandria Prasco Andrean High School Indiana University Bloomington

2014 Jim and Betty Dye Scholarship Recipients

2014 Jim and Betty Dye Scholarship Recipients

1st Row, left to right:
Hanna Franchimont Crown Point Indiana University
Carolanne Wartman Crown Point Purdue University
Leah Colvin Crown Point Purdue University West
Katherine Dillon Crown Point Purdue University
Dakota Westphal Tri-County Purdue University
Layne Watts Hobart Indiana University Northwest
Marija Novakovich Hobart Indiana University
James W. Dye Founder and Chairman
Andy Dye Foundation Mascot
Kimberly Carcamo South Newton Indiana University
Sydney Gunty Munster Purdue University
Kailee Loughlin Munster Indiana University
Elaina Etter Munster Purdue University
1Morgan Kaptur Munster Purdue University
Kesha Kandoi Lake Central Indiana University
Elizabeth Andree Lake Central Indiana University
Alyssa Graziani Lake Central Indiana University
Samantha Kowalski Lake Central Purdue University
Leanne Mroz Lake Central Indiana University

2nd Row, left to right:
Flynn LeMonnier Munster Purdue University
Morgan Papesh Munster Indiana University
Ishani Sharma Munster Indiana University Northwest
Anna Stooksbury Munster Purdue University
Natalie Groff Crown Point Purdue University
Athena Tran Crown Point Indiana University
Robert Stratton Crown Point Purdue University
Rodolfo San Juan III Crown Point Indiana University
Lars Henderson Valparaiso Purdue University
Joshua Bottos Lowell Indiana University
Nickoulas Cooper-Garcia Lowell Purdue University
Tracilyn Muszlaski Lake Central Ball State University
Katlyn Kleimola Lake Central Indiana University
1Gina Catania Munster Purdue University
Joshua Engels Lake Central Purdue University
Brandon Kozel Lake Central Purdue University
Daisy Heath Hebron Indiana University
Katherine Clemens Hebron Indiana University
Paige Lockhart Lake Central IUPUI
Cassandra Govert Merrillville IUPUI

3rd Row, left to right:
Ann Kennelly Lowell Indiana University
Rachel Megquier Lowell Purdue University
Kendall Wilkes Lowell Indiana University
Mallory Slavis Lowell Purdue University
Megan Malatestinic Lake Central Indiana University
Brianna Shoemaker Lake Central Indiana University
Kristi Schultz Lake Central Indiana University
Mary Mulligan Lake Central Purdue University
Lindsey Trepton Hanover Central Ball State University
Samantha Balon Chesterton Purdue University
Sydney Hilbrich Griffith Indiana University
Emily Tuttle Griffith Purdue University
Sara Joyce Griffith Indiana University
Lauren Hernandez Griffith Purdue University
Kristin Mabry Chesterton IUPUI
Samantha Tarkington Highland Purdue Northwest
Morgan Cavinder Kankakee Valley Purdue University
Rachel Pauer Hebron Purdue Northwest
Gwen Stricker Whiting Ball State University

4th Row, left to right:
Nicholas Anglin Bishop Noll Indiana University
Nicholas Siano Munster Ball State University
Joseph Yurek Munster Purdue University
Thomas McGue Chesterton Indiana University
David Schell Griffith Indiana University
Matthew Csonka Griffith Purdue Northwest
Joseph Kmak Munster Indiana University
Nicholas Ormes Crown Point Indiana University
Anthony Haddad Lake Central Purdue University
John Milaszewski Lake Central Purdue University
Matthew Petrovich Chesterton Purdue University
Joshua Lewis Portage Purdue University
Jacob Ryan Crown Point Purdue University
Stephen Jeffirs Crown Point Indiana University
Grant Schuster Chesterton Indiana University
Eashan Kumar Munster Indiana University
Nicklaus Ingoglia Munster Indiana University
Zachary Keilman Boone Grove Ball State University
Nicholas Polster Highland Indiana University
Brandon Kratkoczki Hanover Central Ball State University

Not Pictured:
Alex Coccia Munster Purdue Northwest
Nie’sha Jones Merrillville IUPUI
Andrew Lane Lake Central Indiana University
Tari Markowski Lake Central Purdue University
Benjamin Moy Chesterton Purdue University
Allison Mudro Munster Purdue University
Alex Pinkus Lake Central Indiana University
Raymond Puntillo Andrean Purdue University
Corey Rusboldt Chesterton Indiana University
Joshua Shalen Munster Indiana University
Brent Vondra Chesterton Indiana University

2013 Jim and Betty Dye Scholarship Recipients

2013 Jim and Betty Dye Scholarship Recipients – group 1

Front and Center
Andy Dye, Foundation mascot

First Row, left to right
Kathryn Szymanski, Crown Point High School, Indiana University
Elizabeth Gold, Valparaiso High School, Purdue University
Keller Phalen, Lake Central High School, Purdue University
Carin Calvin-Olah, Executive Director
Kathryn Toth, Lake Central High School, Indiana University
Jennifer Rey, Lake Central High School, Indiana University
Anna Swan, Lake Central High School, Ball State University

Second Row,left to right
James W. Dye, Founder
Catherine Russo, Highland High School, Indiana University
Alex Nottingham, Lake Central High School, Indiana University
Daniel Gensel, Wheeler High School, Purdue University
Alex Milaszewski, Lake Central High School, Purdue University
Kyle Crawford, Lake Central High School, Purdue University
Kristina Mihajlovic, Crown Point High School, Indiana University
James R. Dye, Board Member

Not pictured
Mackenzie McGrath, Lake Central High School, Purdue University
Lauren Markovich, Whiting High School, Purdue University
Kevin Miller, Calumet New Tech High School, Purdue University

2013 Jim and Betty Dye Scholarship Recipients – group 2

Front and Center
Andy Dye, Foundation mascot

First Row, left to right
Nina Rettig, Crown Point High School, Indiana University
Ashley Downing, Crown Point High School, Ball State University
Hallee Willis, Lake Central High School, Purdue University
Haley Loden, Lake Central High School, Purdue Northwest
Carin Calvin-Olah, Executive Director
Marlo Owczarzak, Lake Central High School, Indiana University
Alaina Willis, Lake Central High School, Purdue University
Nicole Kaminsky, Boone Grove High School, Purdue University

Second Row,left to right
James W. Dye, Founder
Anthony Giazzon, Lake Central High School, Purdue University
Julie Ross, Merrillville High School, Indiana University
Mitch Bouma, Lake Central High School, Purdue University
Hayley Bordui, Crown Point High School, Indiana University
Courtney Farrell, Crown Point High School, Purdue University
Spenser Kersey, Lowell High School, Purdue University
Michael Hilbrich, Lowell High School, Purdue University
Danielle Schwalm, Hanover Central High School, Purdue University
James R. Dye, Board Member

Third Row,left to right
Tyler Hendrickson, Crown Point High School, Purdue University
Josh Schuljak, Crown Point High School, Indiana University
Joey Gawor, Crown Point High School, Indiana University
Nick Huls, Crown Point High School, Purdue University
Nicholas Loughlin, Munster High School, Indiana University
Samuel Beishuizen, Crown Point High School, Indiana University
Nicholas Langbehn, Crown Point High School, Indiana University

2013 Jim and Betty Dye Scholarship Recipients – group 3

Front and Center
Andy Dye, Foundation mascot

First Row, left to right
Maggie Szakacs, Munster High School, Purdue University
Mackenzie Kaspar, Munster High School, Purdue University
Sarah Bobby, Chesterton High School, Indiana University
Taylor Rhoads, South Newton High School, Purdue University
Caitlin Dora, Highland High School, Purdue University
Carin Calvin-Olah, Executive Director
Lisa Nelson, Highland High School, Ball State University
Shelby Schoon, Kankakee Valley High School, Purdue University
Julia Adams, Munster High School, Indiana University
Jenna Sarkey, Hebron High School, Purdue University
Madeline Kaspar, Munster High School, Purdue University
Jessica Ivetich, Munster High School, Indiana University

Second Row,left to right
James W. Dye Founder
Clifton Somers, Hobart High School, Purdue University
Parin Patel, Munster High School, Indiana University
Jesse Mudd, Chesterton High School, Purdue University
George Townsend, Andrean High School, Purdue University
Kelly Carnett, North Newton High School, Purdue University
Zachary Williams, Chesterton High School, Indiana University
Aaron Munoz, Highland High School, Indiana University
Steven Marquez, Griffith High School, Indiana University
Sarah Rebey, Highland High School, Indiana University
Janelle Owczarzak, Griffith High School, Indiana University
Brooke Pospychala, Griffith High School, Indiana University
Ellen Jackson, Chesterton High School, Ball State University
James R. Dye Board Member

Third Row,left to right
Jacob Layton, Tri-County High School, Ball State University
Jonathan Stringfellow, Tri-County High School, Purdue University
Lawrence McCarthy, Munster High School, Purdue University
Daniel Hamilton, Highland High School, Purdue Northwest
Russell Doctor, Munster High School, Purdue University
Brendan Jameyfield, Highland High School, Purdue University
Kevin Elkins, Portage High School, Purdue University
JT Long, Griffith High School, Purdue University
Jeff McElfresh, Portage High School, Purdue University
Austin Hamang, Portage High School, Ball State University
Benjamin Kalisch, Valparaiso High School, Indiana University
Michael Wadas, Munster High School, Purdue University

2012 Jim and Betty Dye Scholarship Recipients

Front and Center
Andy Dye, Foundation mascot
Carin Calvin-Olah,
Executive Director and Scholarship Administrator

1st Row, from left
Chelsey Wallace, Munster High School, Purdue University
Alyssa Nymeyer, Merrillville High School, Purdue University
Elizabeth Stratton, Crown Point High School, Indiana University
Michelle Lesniewski, Griffith High School, Purdue Northwest
Shannon Doolittle, Highland, Purdue University
Julia Druzbicki, Lake Central, Purdue University
Corinne Wilschke, Lake Central, Purdue University
Lauren Baltrushaitis, Hobart High School, Purdue Northwest
James. W. Dye, Founder and President

2nd Row from left
Melissa Stroh, Munster High School, Purdue Northwest
Hayley Hartsough, Hanover Central, Purdue University
Alexandra Pederson, Hanover Central, Indiana University
Allyson Thompson, Lowell High School, Purdue University
Megan Bereda, Lake Central High School, Purdue University
Angela Gerlach, Lake Central High School, Indiana University
Dayna Less, Lake Central High School, Purdue University
Alison Johnson, Lowell High School, Purdue University
Jake Kozel, Lake Central High School, Purdue University
Ryan Kluck, Lake Central High School, Purdue University
Allexys Woodard, Highland High School, Purdue University
Caylee Stahl, Hobart High School, Purdue University

3rd Row from left
Michael Daniels, Lake Central High School, Indiana University
Chris Speranza, Munster High School, Purdue University
Konner Werth, South Newton High School, Purdue University
Tim O’Conner, Lake Central High School, Purdue University
Grant Doctor, Munster High School, Purdue University
Stephen Frazier, Highland High School, Indiana University
Sean Nolan, Munster High School, Purdue University
Luke Polster, Highland High School, Purdue University
Trevor Spiegel, Highland High School, Purdue University
Joseph Hymes, Calumet New Tech, Indiana University
Kyle Rodd, Crown Point High School, Purdue University

Not pictured
Jeffery Gough, Andrean High School, Indiana University
Kelsey Inglehart, Crown Point High School, Purdue University
Eileen O’Neill, Bishop Noll Institute, Indiana University

New awardees for 2011

Front and Center:
Andy Dye, Foundation mascot

Front row, from left:
Caitlyn Lowry, Crown Point, Purdue University West Lafayette
Elizabeth Wadas, Munster, Indiana University Bloomington
Haley Conger, Munster, Indiana University Bloomington
Brianne Torrenga, Highland, Indiana University Bloomington
Courtney Rainford, North Newton, Indiana University Bloomington

Second row, from left:
Matthew Tellas, Lake Central, Purdue University West Lafayette
Clyde Byrd, Merrillville, Purdue University West Lafayette
Christopher Arvia, Andrean, Purdue University West Lafayette
Courtney Botma, Hanover Central, Purdue University West Lafayette
Christine Colgrove, Griffith, IUPUI
James. W. Dye, Founder and President

Third row, from left:
Chandler Marcus, Munster, Indiana University Bloomington
Christopher Yothment, Munster, Purdue University West Lafayette
Rebekah Maddack, Crown Point, Purdue University West Lafayette
Corinne Blackburn, Hobart, IUPUI
Lauren Richter, Hobart, Purdue University Northwest

Fourth row, from left:
Michael Mavity, Munster, Purdue University West Lafayette
Jeremy Starks, Griffith, Purdue University West Lafayette
Paul Kulesa, Andrean, Purdue University West Lafayette
Ryan DesCamp, Andrean, Indiana University Bloomington

Not pictured:
Jacqueline Berg, Lake Central High School, Purdue University Northwest
Alexis Jordan, Highland High School, Indiana University Bloomington
Anna Roessing, Calumet High School, Purdue University Northwest
Kathryn Smailis, Highland High School, Indiana University Bloomington

New awardees for 2010

Front row, left to right:
Alyssa Speichert, Hanover Central, Indiana University
Olivia Perez, Bishop Noll, Purdue University
Susan Sobczak, Highland, Purdue University
Ali VanCleef, Crown Point, Indiana University
Katherine Staley, Whiting, Purdue University

Second row, left to right:
Katie Silaj, Munster, Purdue Northwest
Ines Tzolov, Munster, Indiana University
Jacob Long, Griffith, Purdue University
Matthew Beck, Griffith, Indiana University
Jessica Fox, Lowell, Purdue University
Matthew Smith, Crown Point, Ball State University

Third row, left to right:
Erik Bisson, Lake Central, Indiana University
Alaina Reynolds, Lake Central, Purdue University
Alyssa Boyle, Lake Central, Purdue University
James W. Dye, Founder and President James W. and Betty Dye Foundation
Marcus Glick, Highland, Purdue University
Kelly Schlotman, Munster, Purdue University
Taylor Marcus, Munster, Indiana University
Mary Jacobs, Crown Point, Purdue University

Fourth row, left to right:
Evan Jameyfield, Highland, Indiana University
Thomas Vanderplough, Crown Point, Indiana
Nicholas Biancardi, Griffith, Purdue Northwest
Michael Frick, Lake Central, Purdue University
Joseph Krupa, Munster, Indiana University
Brenna Wermers, Crown Point, Ball State University

New awardees for 2009

Congratulations to the new scholarship recipients selected for 2009

Front row, from left:
Katherine Bajzatt, Whiting High School, Purdue University
Angela Gallagher, Lake Central, Indiana University
Annemarie Rompca, Lake Central, Indiana University
Kristin Malek, Lake Central, Purdue University
Paige Conroy, Hanover Central, IUPUI

2nd row, from left:
Lindsey Conger, Munster High School, Indiana University
Lauren Dermody, Lake Central, Purdue University
Holly Stevens, Munster High School, Ball State University
Cayla McAvoy, Highland High School, Indiana University
Corinne Jung, Griffith High School, Indiana University
Christina Avgerinos, Munster High School, Purdue Northwest
Amanda Stinnett, Griffith High School, Purdue University

3rd row, from left:
Marcin Kuzma, Munster High School, Indiana University
Seth Flahaven, Munster High School, Purdue University
Melanie Handlon, Lake Central, Indiana University
Matt Pukoszek, Munster High School, Purdue University
Jeanna Patton, Highland High School, Purdue University
Kellie Bubala, Griffith High School, Indiana University

Not Pictured:
Meredith Cioffi, Lake Central, Indiana University
Hannah Jaranowski, Crown Point, Purdue University
Jason Kienzle, Calumet High School, Purdue University
Laurie Rutkowski, Lake Central, Indiana University
Benjamin Taylor, Munster, Purdue University

New awardees for 2008

Congratulations to the new scholarship recipients selected for 2008

Front, from right
Brittney Corley, Lake Central, Purdue
Holly Huseman, Lowell, Purdue
Brittany Evanich, Griffith, Purdue
Allison Colgrove, Griffith, PUC

Second row, from right
Abbi Lee, Highland, Ball State
Amanda Schassburger, Highland, IUN
Ashley Poby, Lake Central, Purdue
Robbie Kwiecinski, Lake Central, Indiana
Brittany Croft, Lake Central, IUPUI
Andrew Pieri, Highland, Purdue
Nick Hlavaty, Highland, Purdue

Third row, from right
Mora Haddad, Lake Central, Indiana
Kyle Kacius, Lake Central, Purdue
Michael Ashenbrener, Lake Central, Purdue
Joe Olen, Lake Central, Purdue
Nicole Polus, Lake Central, Purdue
Sarah Johnson, Munster, Purdue
Brooke Jones, Highland, Purdue

Fourth row, from right
Josh Long, Griffith, Purdue
Billy Hilbrich, Griffith, Purdue
Elizabeth Ryzak, Griffith, Purdue
Catherine Wadas, Munster, Purdue
Therese Kennelly, Lowell, Indiana

Back row, from right
James W. Dye
Josh Styx, Hanover Central, Indiana
Kevin Jacobs, Crown Point, Purdue
Holly Krause, Lake Central, Indiana
Samantha Curtis, Munster, Purdue Northwest
Jon Solan, Lake Central, Purdue

Not pictured
Jamie Doolittle, Highland, Purdue
Adelle Durant, Crown Point, Ball State
Amanda Mertsching, Lake Central, Indiana